Back to Awards page              Back to BessieHead home              Download as PDF file

BESSIE HEAD LITERATURE AWARDS

The following persons are the cumulative winners of the Bessie Head Literature Awards from 2007 through 2011:


2011 Novel

1st prize

Ms Tlotlo Pearl Tsamaase Unlettered Skies of the Sublime

2nd position

Mr Service Motsamai Monyamane Mma-Shirley’s Children

3rd position

Mr Moreetsi Pius Gabang Cryout
2011 Short Story

1st prize

Mr Boikhutso Robert “The Zambezi Crocodiles”

2nd position

Ms Rebaone Kenanao Motsumi “Incestous Scandal ... saving Grace”

3rd position

Ms Jocasta Tshomarelo Bobeng “The War of Animals and Plants”
2011 Poetry

1st prize

Mr John Hutcheson “The Massacre of Innocents”

2nd position

Ms Lisa Reed “Buffalo Sunrise”

3rd position

Ms Bernice Tiny Letlhare “Wisdom”

 


2010 Novel

1st prize

Ms Tshetsana Senau Travelling to the Sun: The Diary of Ruth

2nd position

Mr Patrick Melusi Mtunzie The Calabash of Life in the Diaspora

3rd position

Mr Wazha Lopang If Mother Only Knew
2010 Short Story

1st prize

Mr Legodile Seganabeng “The Moon Has Eyes”

2nd position

Ms Atang Mogome “The Evil Messenger of God”

3rd position

Ms Jelena Ivancevic “The Rise and the Fall in All of Us”
2010 Children's Story

1st prize

Ms Jenny Robson “The Right Time”

2nd position

Mrs Reshoketjoe Lilford “The Christmas Dress”

3rd position

Ms Dabilo Malebogo Mokobi “Grampi”

 


2009 Novel

1st prize

Ms Cheryl Selase Ntumy Crossing

2nd position

Ms Kagiso Madibana The Way It Goes…

3rd position

Mr Monametsi Paul The Reunion
2009 Short Story

1st prize

Ms Gothataone Moeng “Putting on Faces”

2nd position

Ms Wanja Njuguna “Forbidden Love”

3rd position

Mr Galefele Maokeng “The Easter Trail”
2009 Poetry

1st prize

Ms Luda Sekga “He Was My Oppressor”

2nd position

Mr Goabilwe Mogapi “Memoirs of a Child Soldier”

3rd position

Ms Masego Morima “The Man Who Walks”

 


2008 Novel

1st prize

Mr Phidson Mojokeri Curse of a Dream

2nd position

Mr Khumo Ketlhwaafetse Scrap Yard

3rd position

Mr Yamikani Patson Hang Him
2008 Short Story

1st prize

Ms Lauri Kubuitsile “The Solar Heater”

2nd position

Mr Tlotlego L Gaogakwe “A Wife for Lindile’s Husband”

3rd position

Ms Wame Molefhe “Will It Ever Rain?”
2008 Poetry

1st prize

Ms Ita Mannathoko “Kgalagadi, The Great Thirst”

2nd position

Mr John Hutcheson “Sisal”

3rd position

Mr Peter Green “Bessie Head”

 


2007 Novel

1st prize

Mr Khonani Ontebetse Born with a Husband

2nd position

Ms Kelebogile Itshekeng Satanic Rituals

3rd position

Ms Galeboe Kefalotse Missteps of an Orphan
2007 Short Story

1st prize

Ms Bontekanye Botumile “Which Doctor”

2nd position

Ms Grace Soko “The Day that Changed Me”

3rd position

Mr Arnold Letsholo “Joyless, Sorrowful Wedding”
2007 Poetry

1st prize

Mr Monty Fanikiso Moswela “Meeting in Francistown”

2nd position

Ms Tjawangwa Dema “Family Portrait”

3rd position

Mr Nicholas Keitshokile “That Beaming Face”

     Back to Awards page              Back to BessieHead home              Download as PDF file